Monday, February 28, 2011


Do you  like the new design of my blog or should I put it back the old way? I wanted to make things more springy :) Comment and let me know.
Thank you,

Hide and Seek

So I found a whole new way to motivate myself to not eat as much. It's a little game I like to play called ID hide and seek. At my college you use your id card to pay for all of your food using points. You get like 400 each semester that you can spend at any food place on campus. Also, you have a certain number of meal swipes per week that you can use at the feeding trough   all you can eat buffet line in the cafeteria. You cant tell your friends here that you don't have any money or you left it in your dorm, because all of your food is paid for with the card. So what I like to do is hide my card somewhere in the dorm , then tell my friends that I can't find it. No card = no food. It works really well , because a lot of people are selfish about their food points and don't really want to share, and even if they do offer, you can tell it's very unwillingly. It doesn't matter though, because I don't want the fad laden crap they sell here anyways. The funny thing is, I really can't find my card today, so I'm just chewing sugar free gum. It's the best! If I start to get hungry, I just switch to a different flavor and I'm good for a while. Even if you chew the whole pack of 15 pieces its still less than 75 calories and that's a whole lot better than what you would have contaminated your body with. I need my card to get in the building so I had better start looking for it. 
*Stay strong*
<3 Sunshinechild69 

Thank you!

I was feeling kind of low this weekend and when I got on my blog today and saw that I now have 30 followers! :) I'm super excited about this. It instantly cheered me up to know that I have so many people out there that actually care about what's going on with me and that I have so many people to support me.. You girls are amazing. Keep posting all of your wonderful comments and stay strong.
<3 Sunshinechild69

Friday, February 25, 2011

Happy Friday?

Need some motivation. This cold weather has me feeling like crap. ugh

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Some Disgusting Thinspo

This is what one pound of fat looks like. Every time you lose a pound, this is what you are taking out of your body. Remember to work hard, stay motivated, and stay strong!!

Day 2 of my naturalness

Yesterday was great. I had a lot of fresh fruit and vegetables for dinner. Lunch was some all natural vegetable soup. I didn't really have time for breakfast. I don't feel much of a difference yet, but it has only been 2 days lol I'll keep you guys posted. I wonder what I should eat today?

Monday, February 21, 2011

Feeling Natural!

Ok so today is the first day of my two week natural non-over processed mainly fresh fruits and vegetables, the way things should be, diet lol I'm hoping to flush a bunch of toxins out of my system, lose some lbs.,  and start feeling really good. It's like being reborn for spring or something. So far today, I've had some strawberries for breakfast, Blueberry Greek yogurt for lunch, and an all natural low cal fruit juice protein drink thingy. I hope this all goes well :)

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Ab Belt!

I started using one of those electrical ab belts today. It says to only use for ten minutes at a time, and it shuts off after that, but I want to use it for at least 30 min a day. You can also use it on other parts of your body and I want to use it on my thighs for sure. It said you can start feeling more firmness in as little as one week and big results in like 4 weeks. I used it on my abs and they were contracting like crazy. Like my abs really feel tired. I'm about to use it on my thighs. I'll keep you posted on how well it works :)
<3 Sunshinechild69

Saturday, February 19, 2011

New Diet!

Ooookay so I've decided that starting Monday, for two weeks, I am going to eat only good things. Nothing with preservatives or unnatural stuff in it. Seriously just vegetables, fruit, water, whole grains,Green tea, tuna, and Greek yogurt! I can't wait! I know this is going to be so good and healthy for my body and I am going to feel sooo good. Bonus= a whole lot less calories in these foods. Forbidden foods= anything fried, soda, coffee, fast food, canned foods ( too much sodium), table sugar, white pasta, alcohol, dessert, fruit juices, fattening cheeses, candy, prepackaged snacks any thing unnatural. Anybody want to join in with me? I'll need all the support I can get because this is going to be hard. Stay strong
<3 Sunshinechild69

Friday, February 18, 2011

TGIF Again!

Yay!!! Friday!!! I absolutely unconditionally love Friday's!!! They are amazing!!
LOL  The temperature has dropped a little bit today, but it is slowly climbing. After Monday, it's going to be sooooo much colder dropping back down into the 20's.That is going to be absolute torture after this wonderfully beautiful weather we have been having. :( O well, hopefully it will heat back up again soon. I'm going out tonight and so I am going to continue my water fast until about 9:30PM or whenever I go out tonight. I'm so excited! Only like 3 1/2 more hours and classes are over for the week! What are you guys doing this weekend?
<3 Sunshinechild69

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Beautiful Day!

Omg it feels soooooooooooo good outside. I love this beautiful springy weather. I think tomorrow night, it's supposed to get cold again, but I am going to enjoy this lovely weather while I can. WOW!!!! This is so perfect to just go for a walk or a run or just hang out outside. Idk lol The possibilities are endless. :) I fell so happy and free today. I haven't been so happy in a long time. My body feel light and clean and pure. I think today is a wonderful day to just fast away. Anybody want to do a mini water fast with me?

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Amazing Day!

I can't wait to get my car back. It's a convertible and today would be perfect to drop the top and drive around a little bit :) The weather is so nice today. I love spring, and I hope the cold biting snowy weather does not come back for a whole year. Ugh I'm just sick of freezing my butt  off every time I step out of the door. Plus, I'm more motivated to exercise when it's nice out. Also, I'll get a tan, and me and the bf can hang out in the great outdoors instead of always being cooped up indoors. Only math class left for the day. I have a test in like 22 minutes and then a Chemistry test tonight. Wish me luck.  I hope everyone is doing well. Stay strong!!
<3 Much love,


Once again, I have failed to post pics of the bracelets I made!! I'm so sorry about that. I left my camera at home, so I couldn't put the pictures up on the computers :/ They will be up by Monday!! Cross my heart
<3 Sunshinechild69

Tuesday, February 15, 2011


I got new stuff to work out in my dorm!! I got a new jump rope and a resistance band thing that you can use to work out your legs and abs and arms. It's really cool!!! I'm super excited to try them out. I really need to study for my Chem test and Math test that I have tomorrow and also Clean this dorm! It's so gross in here. I can't make my roommates clean up their stuff, but I can at least make my side look good :) I guess I should get started on that. I had a wonderful Valentine's Day :) My best ever. How did it go for everyone else?

Monday, February 14, 2011

February 14th

Happy Valentine's Day everyone!! Stay strong and keep working toward your goals.
Much Love,
<3 Sunshinechild69

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Last day of Valentine's Day diet!

The 2-4-6-8 diet was pretty uneventful this time around. I only lost about 4.5 pounds, but I guess it's better than nothing. I'll probably just put all of the weight back on after dinner tomorrow. JK! But seriously, I wish I would have gotten better results. Hopefully, by his birthday I can see some real progress.


I'm making the BF some cupcakes right now for Valentines Day. They are these white chocolate and vanilla cupcakes and they look so freaking good. It's hard not to just eat all of them , or lick the spoon, or devour the frosting straight from the can. I'm gonna use food coloring so some are white, some are pink and some are red, and I'm going to alternate the frosting colors too. This is going to be a real exercise in self control.
Stay strong,
<3 Sunshinechild69

Saturday, February 12, 2011

New Equipment!

At my parents house they got this new dip bar thing that you can also do leg lifts on and stuff. Great for working on your abs, legs, and triceps. I know what I'll be doing all night :)

Friday, February 11, 2011

Med School

I know I'm only a freshman in college, but  I need to start thinking about med school already. Like this is no joke. My parents will kill me if I fail out or don't become a doctor or something. All of this pressure is crazy!!! I have no idea what I am going to do. I guess it's just one foot in front of the other. Gotta stay calm... Breath!

Change of Plans!

OK, so it seems like everybody and their mother are doing their laundry right now. I went down to the laundry room to check and see if any machines were open and there were four open so I was going to go back upstairs to get my laundry and put it in. As I waited for the elevator, like 6 people all got out holding their laundry baskets and they took all of the open machines. My mistake for not bringing my laundry down the first time. I guess I will do everything else and check back on the laundry situation in an hour.

Mmmmm Coffee!

I love coffee! Well for the past three days anyway. I don't know why, but for the past three mornings I have just been craving it hard core. French roast with skim milk. It's great too because it keeps the appetite away. I drink coffee and I'm good to go until maybe 4pm before the cravings start creeping back in. I hope I don't become addicted to it, because I don't want to be one of those grumpy people that can't function at all without their morning cup of coffee. My plan for today is to go to classes, clean my messy messy dorm room, do laundry, work out while laundry is washing, put laundry in dryer, take shower while laundry is drying, pack up my stuff for the weekend, go home for family time, maybe see my wonderful boyfriend tonight :) He is absolutely wonderful.

I'm so impatient sometimes, because I want to see results from working out right away, but it's only been like 3 days :p I just need to keep my head in it and keep being strong. Weigh-in tomorrow morning! How exciting lol I hope I see some progress. Stay strong everybody!
Much love,
<3 Sunshinechild69

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Day 3

I did all 200 crunches in a row last night, and my abs were burning. My arms and legs are still very sore from all of these exercises! I hope that I can stay strong and keep doing these exercises every day. Eventually, I will have to switch it up and increase the intensity so that my body does not get too used to the exercise program. Only 18 days left until my boyfriends birthday!! I need to step it up

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

One Thing to Remember

10 calories per French Fry... Is that thinspo enough for you?


Does any one know of diet pills that work extremely well? If you know of any, comment on this post and let me know :) also, let me know about side effects and pricing and where to get them if you could please. Thank you!
Much love,
<3 Sunshinechild69

I'm so Dumb Sometimes

Okay, so as you may know, I have a page on my blog called Pro-ana Buddies!!! On the page it says to leave a comment on the page if you are looking for a pro-ana buddy. The only problem is that you can't comment on the page for some reason. I feel really dumb because I was wondering why nobody ever left a comment. I edited what the page says, so now if you are looking for pro-ana buddies and want to be added to a list on my page , just comment on this post or any of my posts expressing your interest. This way we can all stay connected, find inspiration and support, and build a stronger community of pro-anas! As always, thank you for reading my blog, especially all of you that follow my blog. I appreciate everyones support and all of your wonderful comments.Once again, sorry for the mistake. Hopefully now people will be able to find pro-ana buddies here
Much love,
<3 Sunshinechild69


It's crazy. To some people, 800 calories a day seems like so few calories. For me it feels like so many. When doing the 2-4-6-8 diet the 800 calorie days feel like I'm binging or something. I'm sitting here in math class right now sooooo bored. I can't wait to get beck to my dorm, do my workout, and then take a shower because I feel gross today. It's like 100 degrees in this building. I like my new workout plan and I can't wait to see results.
Stay strong,
<3 Sunshinechild69

Day 2

So sore! My whole body hurts from exercising so much. Ugh I really don't want to go to classes today, but I have to :( O well. I get out at 2 so I can take a little nap and then do homework and work out. Gymnastics again tonight. My poor body is in so much pain, but it's worth it!

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Day 1

I feel so good after doing my exercises! My legs are shaking and they will be sore tomorrow, but this is a good thing. Also, I have gymnastics tonight so I can work even harder :) My body is going to look so much better


The less I have the more I want
to lose
ever smaller
shrinking away from this world
hiding within myself
the smaller I get the bigger I can be
in this world
each loss sets me free
each thought
weighing heavier on my conscience
each day bringing me closer
to perfection.

Help me!

I need some advice. Does anybody know of some great workouts to tone up the legs and butt? I would greatly appreciate it if you guys could help me out because I need to get rid of all this flab and fat. Ugh and I need to do it as quickly as possible. Any advice helps!
Much love,
<3 sunshinechild69

Body Makeover

2-4-6-8 diet is going pretty well. Today is 600 calories which should be easy. I really like this diet because it reduces your number of calories gradually and increases them gradually so you aren't tempted to binge or anything. Last night I noticed that my thighs are so gross. Since winter break, I've gotten kind of lazy, so starting today, I'm on a new exercise plan to get my whole body tight and toned by my boyfriends birthday. I have twenty days to drop some weight and some fat. OK so here goes.
New Exercise Plan
* 200 sit-ups
* 50 push-ups
* 10 minutes jump roping
* 50 dips
* Ballet exercises ( 20 in each position)
* Stretch
Hopefully, this will help me to get some results in three weeks. As the days go by and I get stronger, I will probably add more reps to get more work done and burn more calories. Well, here goes nothing!
Stay strong,
<3 Sunshinechild69

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Young Forever

Let’s dance in style,
Let’s dance for a while,
Heaven can wait we’re only watching the skies
Hoping for the best but expecting the worst,
Are you gonna drop the bomb or not?
Let us die young or let us live forever,
We don’t have the power but we never say never,
Sitting in a sandpit,
Life is a short trip,
The music’s for the sad man,

Here we go Again

Wow so I picked a wonderful day to start the 2-4-6-8 diet. Super Bowl Sunday. So now I'm going to be at a party full of pizza and chips and salsa and appetizers and drinks and all sorts of treats that are going to tempt me so badly. ugh. I need to stay strong. Also, I added a new modified version of the rainbow diet on the my favorite diets page. Check it out and let me know what you think.
Much love,
<3 Sunshinechild69

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Time for a Change

I need to get my confidence back. I need to get my smile back. I need to get my happiness back. I need to get my temper under control. My boyfriend says I need to be stronger mentally. I know that the way I have been acting lately is wrong. I know I need to get it back together and not let things bother me so easily. I swear, starting from this day forward, I will smile more, not give into the tears. I will be strong and confident. I will enjoy life. I will be better for us. He is so perfect. From now on, no more temper, sudden sadness, or crying for no reason. The time has come, and I will be happy. :)

Friday, February 4, 2011

Valentine's Day Diet

10 days until Valentine's Day! Who wants to do an 8 day cycle of the 2-4-6-8 diet with me? I need some of my Ana girls who want to drop some extra Lbs before Valentine's day. We can start on Sunday with 200 calories, then 400 on Monday, then 600, then 800, then 800 again then 600, then 400, then 200 :) and end on the day before Valentine's Day. Anyone interested?

Awesome Website Alert!!

OK, so there is this website,, and it's super cool! It lets you like build meals and it shows you all of the nutritional information. So if your family wants to go out to dinner, you can already build your meal at home and know exactly what is going into your body. :)
Stay strong,
<3 Sunshinechild69

Some People!

OK, I don't understand why some people feel the need to leave nasty comments on pro-ana sites. I mean seriously, if you are so against them, then why are you looking them up on the internet? There posts often start out with, "I was just googling pro-ana sights and yours came up" Ooooooook, stop right there. If you are so against pro-ana sights, then don't look for them. That's like saying, " Oh I absolutely hate beans and rice, just seeing them makes me sick!" and then you go to a freaking Mexican restaurant. These people are completely asinine.
       Another favorite of mine is when people tell you that your website killed their sister or something like that. It's very sad that people die from anorexia or other things, but how can you blame me for your sister's death? I didn't force her to look at this site. I didn't take the food away from her. I didn't make her not eat. Maybe you should have gotten her help if things started to get out of control? How am I supposed to know that she has a problem? Honestly,  the pro-ana lifestyle is not for everyone.It is very unfortunate that your sister is gone, but please don't blame me.
       I hope that people realize someday that you make your own choices in life. Reading my site, or anyone else's site for that matter, will not cause someone to have anorexia. Either you are going to eat, or you aren't. Either you want to be perfect or you don't. This blog was not started with the intention of spreading anorexia throughout the world. I have this blog so that someone wants to come and wander down this enchanting pathway into Ana's secret world of perfection, they will find the tools and directions they need to get there. Together we are strong.
Much love,
<3 Sunshinechild 69


My tummy is killing me. It hurts so bad for some reason. I woke up at about 3:45 in the morning from it hurting so badly and it took a really long time to get back to sleep. I don't want to eat at all today untill dinner, because we always have to go out to eat on Friday nights. It's so stupid. ugh

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Ana Pyramid

I've never seen this pro-ana pyramid before, but I liked how colorful it is, and the pictures are awesome. Also, the thinspirational comments around the side are a plus <3

Red Bracelets

Ok, so I know the red bracelets aren't  my own original idea, but I think it's a good one. I am going to start making different types of red bracelets in support of the pro-ana lifestyle and I can also make ones that are blue for pro-mia girls as well. Would anyone be interested getting a bracelet like this? I think they are a good idea, because you will feel more united with other girls from all around the world who are wearing the bracelets. Plus, they are a way of secretly identifying our selves as pro-ana or pro-mia to other girls who are the same way. Most people who lead pro-ana or pro-mia lives know what the bracelets signify, and they will be happy to see other girls out there who are strong enough to strive for perfection. Also, they are wonderful thinspo because every time you see the bracelet, you will be reminded of what you are fighting for; Perfection Let me know if you are interested, and what kind of bracelets you would like me to make. I am going to get the supplies this weekend :) Hopefully, I will be able to post pics of a few kinds on Monday.
And I think that maybe I can make a page on my blog  for everybody who ordered the bracelets, and you  can  email me a picture of  your wrist with you wearing the bracelet or whatever picture you want to send of you wearing your bracelet (as long as it is appropriate) and I can post it on the page with your username, and everybody can see all of the wonderful, courageous girls who support pro-ana/pro-mia, and it can show that we are strong and united. Let me know what you guys think :)
Comment on this post or send me an email if you are interested.
Much love, stay strong!
<3 Sunshinechild69

Ballet, yay!

I just checked my email and it says that I got a package! My ballet books are finally here!!! Now I have another way to burn some major calories <3 I'm so excited. One of them is like an instruction book with a DVD to show you how to do everything. This is going to be so freaking amazing! My roommates will probably think I'm really weird pirouetting around the dorm, but I don't care, really. Maybe they will want to dance too. I hope to dance graceful and free someday. I want to be able to leap so high, light and free. This is going to be absolutely wonderful.
Much love,
<3 Sunshinechild69


Ok so I just looked over at the side of my blog and noticed that people are actually following my blog and I just wanted to let you all know how much I appreciate this! I'm really glad that I have you all here to listen to me and support me on this fabulous journey. Thank you all so much. I really enjoy reading your comments and I'm ever so glad that my pro-ana girls have my back in this fight. We all need to stick together, stay strong, and keep working towards perfection. Any new followers are welcome, as are any comments. If anyone needs help, motivation,ideas,  or anyone to just  talk to, know that I'm here.
Stay strong,
<3 Sunshinechild69

New Favorite Food!

OMG ! I found the cure for fat. Canned tuna! I know this sounds crazy, but one can only has 240 calories. If you make that last the whole day, it is totally worth it. Eating the tuna is very filling for me, so it doesn't even feel like I'm cutting back anything. The kind with olive oil tastes best, but to cut back further, the kind in water only has 191 calories!! Seriously try just eating canned tuna for a week or two. It takes away any crazings you might be having and totally settles an empty stomach. :)