Thursday, April 28, 2011

Sorry sorry sorry!

Hey right now I'm having major computer difficulties. I promise I  will post the stats ASAP!! :) Sorry for the wait

Wednesday, April 20, 2011


Sooooo I have no idea what to offer ans prizes for 1st 2nd and 3rd place winners of this competition?
Any suggestions? What would you all like to see as prizes? 

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Calling You Out!

Lol so I didn't want to have to do this because it seems kinda mean , but I need those stats soooooo the people who have not weighed in this week are:
Alyssa S.

People who have not weighed in for two weeks are:

Please just send me your stats!! I want everyone to be involved in this. I won't be mad or hold it against you, just email me your stats!! I understand that things come up, but we just need to get those stats in. Thank you! If you already gave me your stats and you don't see them on the contestants progress page just let me know and I'll post them up there. If you see any mistakes, correct me please :)

Friday, April 15, 2011

I'm So Glad I Have You

So I was at my boyfriends parents house hanging out with him and his brother. We had all just gotten out of gymnastics and we were all really hungry. They're boys, so of course they can eat whatever they please and keep their six packs and waistlines. His brother pulled this chocolate triple layer torte from Trader Joe's out of the fridge and cut themselves huge slices while I read the nutritional information out loud. So many calories and grams of fat!!! No thank you! They kept pestering me to eat some, so in the end I cut myself the thinnest slice ever. Seriously, it was like 2mm wide. I started to pick off tiny chunks from the bottom part of the cake, avoiding the icing on the top layer when my boyfriend says
"You look awfully fat eating that cake"

 I immediately walked over to him and put the rest of my slice on his plate. He was joking around, but I felt just horrible and knew he was right. Why did I even cut myself a slice? I should have just put it away and never looked back. O well, at least he saved me from doing some major damage.

2nd Weigh in!

OOOOOOOK It's Friday! You know what to do. Send me your stats for this week, and if you want, comment on this post and let me know how the competition is going for you! :) Also, what kinds of things would you guys like to see as prizes?? Good job on all the hard work these past two weeks. Stay strong!!!

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

My New Exercise Plan

I need to start consistently exercising so heres my new plan.
Weights 20min= 100cal
Stationary Bike 20min= 150
Walking 30min= 150
Gymnastics= 350

Weights 30min=150cal
Swimming 30min= 200
Soccer 60min= 450
Total= 800

Wednesday= Same as Monday

Abs 30min=100cal

Weights 30min=150cal
Swimming 30min= 200
Total= 450

Weights 20min= 100cal
Stationary Bike 20min= 150
Walking 30min= 150
Abs 30min= 100cal
Total= 500cal

Abs 60min=200
Jump roping 40min= 400
Weights 40min= 200cal
Running 60min=600

OK so my BMR is 1499. That's just the calories my body uses to stay alive each day. 
10493 From BMR
4650 From Working Out
At least 15143 Calories burned per week

I will eat less than 1000 each day
7x 1000= 7000
15143-7000= 8143 calorie deficit
S0 theoretically I would lose at least 2 pounds per week and in the 7 week of this contest thats only 14 pounds lost making me still 5 pounds above my goal weight :/ BUT, if I stay well below the 1000 calorie limit, the weight should come off faster :) I hope this all works out I would love to lose 4 pounds per week :) That would put me right around my goal weight and I would be soooooo happy!!!! I'm determined to get this done

Monday, April 11, 2011

Time to Track

New rules for myself.
1.Breakfast can be a coffee or water, and fruit or a yogurt.
2. Lunch can be a fruit and a soup
3. Dinner must be under 500

Today I had:
1.Mocha coffee( 150) and pineapple(80)
2. Green apple(80) vegan veggie soup(180)
3. I thin I'll just have water for dinner (0)
Total= 490

Dear Contestants,

Ok so I know this is new for everybody, including me, but I'm going to put down some rules for the weekly weigh ins.
1. Weigh your self first thing in the morning, as soon as you can
2. Email me your weight on FRIDAY or post it on my blog
3. Please, use the name that you gave me for the contest. It's really hard to figure out who some of you girls are
4. Please be honest about your results. Some of the updates seemed a little odd, but I can only post what you give me and just hope that you all are being honest. Remember, if you cheat, you are only cheating yourself :)

If you sent me your stats, they are up on the contestants' progress page. I really have to commend the girls who put on weight and were still able to tell the truth about it. That takes a lot of courage. There are a couple of girls that I couldn't figure out what name you gave me for the contest so if you don't see your stats update send them to me ASAP please. I really need to get them up, and it seems like I'm missing half of the contestants' stats :/
Sorry if I messed up on my posting. Correct me if I'm wrong in any way. Keep up the good work and stay strong.
<3 Sunshinechild69

Friday, April 8, 2011

Attention All Contestants!

Heyyy guess what? It's...
 :) That means I need your stats ASAP!! Either email them to me at or comment on this post.
Thank you bunches,

That Was Then, This Is Now

OK so I found this lovely little website where you can enter your stats and customize a model to show what you look like. Then, you change your weight so that you can see what you look like at your goal weight. The only problem is, they won't let you set your BMI too low :( but it still give you an idea of what you would look like is you were thinner. It's great motivation to work hard and lose the weight. Here are my results:
                       Current Weight                  
                       Goal Weight (Actually, my goal is 115, but the simulator only let me go down to 119 LOL)

1st Weigh In!

OK so I'm sorry that I've been gone all week. There was a whole lot of family drama and school stuff, but it's all getting better now. I'm about to do my official weigh in after class. I think that it would be easiest for you all to just comment on this message with your progress and I will but it on a new page, because I dont feel like digging through my inbox and opening a bunch of emails :) So just comment on here and tell me about your experience and progress this week.
Stay strong,

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Sorry, I'm not perfect

Horrible day yesterday. Won't be on for a while. I'm sorry, but I need time to myself after this loss. See you all Friday.

Monday, April 4, 2011


WOW! 27 competitors!!! I'm so excited for this :) I know that the formatting on the contestants page is kinda messed up, but I've tried to fix it with no success, so we are all just going to have to live with that. Good luck to all of the contestants, and if you gave me a reason why you could not send in your stats on time make sure that you send them ASAP! I'm proud of all of you for taking up this challenge and I am here to support you all the way. Make sure to check out my meal plans page if you are interested and make sure to take a vitamin each day! We don't want anybody getting sick from this competition. I'll post more soon.
Stay strong,
<3 Sunshinechild69

Friday, April 1, 2011

Foods I can't eat for 50 Days!

 Red Meat
Anything processed or prepackaged. So many wasted calories!

50 Days Left!

Today's intake:
1 cup of pineapple (78)
Vegetable soup  (200)
Total (278)

Competition Deadline!

I'm still accepting submissions for the weight loss competition! Please email me if you still want to enter! 24 contestants are signed up so far and i'm so excited!!! Work hard this week, because there are only 7 days until the first weigh in :) Omg this is going to be sooooo much fun, I can't wait to see what kind of results we can get in 51 days. This is going to be amazing. Doctor say its safe to lose 2-3 pounds a week, so safely we can lose between 14-21 pounds in the next 7 weeks, but who cares about safely lol If it really works out this way, I will weigh between 114-121lbs. My first goal weight is 125 and ultimately 115 by the time this is all over. My birthday is in 28 days, and that is a little over half way through the challenge, so hopefully I will be down to 125 by then!!! My bmi will drop from 20.5 to 19.0 in that time and then hopefully down from 19.0 to 17.5 by the end of the challenge!!! I'm so excited for this, and I can't wait because I work at the pool during the summer and I'm going to look hotttt by the time work starts! yay!!! What are your goal weights for this competition?